Skip to main content

Ebox Event Service integration

Integration tips​

We strongly recommend an asynchronous implementation with retry so that the DP is not directly impacted by errors of the EES. Events are important so we cannot simply ignore them because they cannot be sent.

EventHandler 4.0 Migration​

Migration to EventHandler 4.0 is mandatory for all e-Box Enterprise Document Providers (DPs).

Migration Deadlines​

  • ACC (EventHandler API .int): 30 September 2026
  • PRD: 31 October 2026

Functional Changes​

Partition Information​

All e-Box Enterprise events must now include the partition where the related message is stored.

This enables notification emails to be sent to the email address configured for the corresponding enterprise partition.

MOVE Events​

For MOVE operations, the DP must publish a new event only if the move impacts a pending user notification.

A new event must be published in the following cases:

  • An unread message is moved before the newDocument notification is sent.
  • An unread message is moved before the newDocumentReminder notification is sent.
  • An unread expiring message is moved before the documentExpirationAlert notification is sent.

In all other cases, no new event must be sent to the Event Service.

Sender Information​

Events can also include the following sender identification fields:

  • SenderOrganizationId
  • SenderApplicationId
  • MessageTypeId

These fields are used exclusively for e-Box Enterprise publication reporting and are not included in notification emails.

Example input​

  • EES V4.0.0
[
'{
"eventType": "newDocument",
"eventCorrelationId": "c1493fcf-601b-453d-80b8-9db1b226199f",
"enterpriseId": "0206731645",
"messageId": "3b06011b-071d-4e9c-b879-b260523247cb",
"receiptDate": "2023-04-29T10:25:53+02:00",
"expirationDate": "2025-04-29T10:25:53+02:00",
"registeredMail": false,
"partition": "Finances",
}'
]

Registered messages​

Document Providers can choose to send messages to the enterprises with the legal value of registered messages based on the modification of the law of february 27th 2019. When using this, it is obligatory that the events that are being sent have the "registeredMail" tag set to true. Based on the "registeredMail" tag the notification system will send separate notifications to the recipients clearly indicating the registered nature of the message.

Registered message notification example​

  • EES V4.0.0
[
'{
"eventType": "newDocument",
"eventCorrelationId": "c1493fcf-601b-453d-80b8-9db1b226199f",
"enterpriseId": "0206731645",
"messageId": "3b06011b-071d-4e9c-b879-b260523247cb",
"receiptDate": "2023-04-29T10:25:53+02:00",
"expirationDate": "2025-04-29T10:25:53+02:00",
"registeredMail": true,
"partition": "Finances",
}'
]

Technical Information​

  • EES Open Api 3 Spec
  • EES v4.0.0
    • Endpoint ACC : https://public.int.fedservices.be/api/ebox/eh/enterprise/4.0/enterprise/document/events
    • Endpoint PRD : https://public.fedservices.be/api/ebox/eh/enterprise/4.0/enterprise/document/events